Territories › MG › Belo Horizonte

Own the mobility network in Belo Horizonte and its region.

Exclusive territory of 29 municipalities around Belo Horizonte, MG.

Available for discussion
Request the full presentation via WhatsApp
5.296.426people in the territory
697.700registered motorcycles and scooters in the territory
147registered motorcycles per thousand residents in Belo Horizonte, below the hub median (235)
2.415.872residents in the hub city

Sources: IBGE, 2025 estimates; Senatran, municipal registrations, August 2026. Registered motorcycles do not equal vehicles in circulation.

Cities in the territory

Belo Horizonte is the hub: people from surrounding towns travel here to shop, study and work.

MunicipalityResidentsRegistered motorcycles
Belo Horizonte (hub)2.415.872355.574
Contagem651.71875.461
Betim431.43347.954
Ribeirão das Neves346.97137.222
Santa Luzia230.38228.071
Ibirité179.58222.811
Vespasiano138.58314.858
Sabará134.57623.165
Nova Lima120.95911.929
Esmeraldas93.1036.218
Lagoa Santa81.2999.741
Pedro Leopoldo65.1749.811
Igarapé49.1205.627
Brumadinho41.0906.075
Mateus Leme40.8144.084
Sarzedo39.9745.867
Caeté39.7757.575
São Joaquim de Bicas37.0173.147
Juatuba33.2493.053
São José da Lapa28.0874.617
Jaboticatubas21.4073.139
Raposos16.7963.234
Mário Campos16.7051.728
Rio Acima10.6981.473
Florestal8.4691.521
Confins7.7581.242
Nova União6.107962
Moeda5.314961
Taquaraçu de Minas4.394580

The RideWay ecosystem in Belo Horizonte

Build the delivery and mobility network for 29 cities.

Your branch is based in Belo Horizonte and serves the whole territory. Motorcycle rentals, a dedicated app and integrated management in one operation.

1Fleet rentals

New and used motorcycles rented to local couriers with weekly or monthly payments.

2Ride and delivery transaction fees

A share of each app ride and delivery, by your fleet and couriers with their own motorcycles.

3Local marketplace

Businesses in Belo Horizonte and its region selling and delivering through the RideWay app.

4Business services

Hourly or daily courier hire and scheduled routes under monthly contracts.

With control and security: rental charges are deducted weekly from ride and delivery earnings, under the contract.

Market served by major apps: RideWay targets underserved niches here, such as businesses outside apps, WhatsApp sellers and business-to-business deliveries.

Each franchise has an exclusive area under the COF and contract. This territory has over 300,000 residents and is divided into approximately 24 exclusive areas of 200,000–250,000 residents each, one per franchise. Figures on this page describe the region and are not revenue projections. Explore the full RideWay ecosystem →

Available for discussion

Want to operate in Belo Horizonte and its region?

Request the franchise presentation and full territory study via WhatsApp.

Your interest
Available capital
Do you live in the region?
When would you like to start?

Submitting opens RideWay’s WhatsApp with your message ready. We use your data only to respond to your enquiry, under Brazil’s LGPD and our privacy policy.

Talk to RideWay