Territories › SC › Florianópolis

Own the mobility network in Florianópolis and its region.

Exclusive territory of 17 municipalities around Florianópolis, SC.

Available for discussion
Request the full presentation via WhatsApp
1.422.459people in the territory
245.518registered motorcycles and scooters in the territory
145registered motorcycles per thousand residents in Florianópolis, below the hub median (235)
587.486residents in the hub city

Sources: IBGE, 2025 estimates; Senatran, municipal registrations, August 2026. Registered motorcycles do not equal vehicles in circulation.

Cities in the territory

Florianópolis is the hub: people from surrounding towns travel here to shop, study and work.

MunicipalityResidentsRegistered motorcycles
Florianópolis (hub)587.48685.231
São José295.65853.376
Palhoça253.46945.770
Biguaçu83.75618.055
Imbituba57.25611.948
Garopaba34.0706.880
Santo Amaro da Imperatriz30.0996.418
Governador Celso Ramos18.2803.401
Antônio Carlos12.4642.593
Alfredo Wagner10.9632.980
Paulo Lopes9.8792.038
Águas Mornas7.1931.531
São Pedro de Alcântara6.175912
Angelina5.4841.686
Anitápolis3.7611.051
Rancho Queimado3.484800
São Bonifácio2.982848

The RideWay ecosystem in Florianópolis

Build the delivery and mobility network for 17 cities.

Your branch is based in Florianópolis and serves the whole territory. Motorcycle rentals, a dedicated app and integrated management in one operation.

1Fleet rentals

New and used motorcycles rented to local couriers with weekly or monthly payments.

2Ride and delivery transaction fees

A share of each app ride and delivery, by your fleet and couriers with their own motorcycles.

3Local marketplace

Businesses in Florianópolis and its region selling and delivering through the RideWay app.

4Business services

Hourly or daily courier hire and scheduled routes under monthly contracts.

With control and security: rental charges are deducted weekly from ride and delivery earnings, under the contract.

Market served by major apps: RideWay targets underserved niches here, such as businesses outside apps, WhatsApp sellers and business-to-business deliveries.

Each franchise has an exclusive area under the COF and contract. This territory has over 300,000 residents and is divided into approximately 6 exclusive areas of 200,000–250,000 residents each, one per franchise. Figures on this page describe the region and are not revenue projections. Explore the full RideWay ecosystem →

Available for discussion

Want to operate in Florianópolis and its region?

Request the franchise presentation and full territory study via WhatsApp.

Your interest
Available capital
Do you live in the region?
When would you like to start?

Submitting opens RideWay’s WhatsApp with your message ready. We use your data only to respond to your enquiry, under Brazil’s LGPD and our privacy policy.

Talk to RideWay