Territories › RS › Porto Alegre

Own the mobility network in Porto Alegre and its region.

Exclusive territory of 23 municipalities around Porto Alegre, RS.

Available for discussion
Request the full presentation via WhatsApp
3.111.633people in the territory
326.894registered motorcycles and scooters in the territory
93registered motorcycles per thousand residents in Porto Alegre, below the hub median (235)
1.388.794residents in the hub city

Sources: IBGE, 2025 estimates; Senatran, municipal registrations, August 2026. Registered motorcycles do not equal vehicles in circulation.

Cities in the territory

Porto Alegre is the hub: people from surrounding towns travel here to shop, study and work.

MunicipalityResidentsRegistered motorcycles
Porto Alegre (hub)1.388.794129.141
Canoas359.84038.869
Gravataí275.43031.188
Viamão231.99627.301
Alvorada194.06222.372
Cachoeirinha141.50315.919
Sapucaia do Sul136.57218.010
Guaíba95.9469.820
Esteio78.1447.449
Santo Antônio da Patrulha44.4316.716
Eldorado do Sul41.0124.503
Nova Santa Rita30.1893.397
Arroio dos Ratos14.9341.755
Palmares do Sul13.1891.320
Barra do Ribeiro12.4731.164
Mostardas12.3471.192
Glorinha7.851932
Caraá7.5551.012
Sertão Santana5.9891.394
Barão do Triunfo5.9721.680
Tavares5.319643
Capivari do Sul4.080395
Mariana Pimentel4.005722

The RideWay ecosystem in Porto Alegre

Build the delivery and mobility network for 23 cities.

Your branch is based in Porto Alegre and serves the whole territory. Motorcycle rentals, a dedicated app and integrated management in one operation.

1Fleet rentals

New and used motorcycles rented to local couriers with weekly or monthly payments.

2Ride and delivery transaction fees

A share of each app ride and delivery, by your fleet and couriers with their own motorcycles.

3Local marketplace

Businesses in Porto Alegre and its region selling and delivering through the RideWay app.

4Business services

Hourly or daily courier hire and scheduled routes under monthly contracts.

With control and security: rental charges are deducted weekly from ride and delivery earnings, under the contract.

Market served by major apps: RideWay targets underserved niches here, such as businesses outside apps, WhatsApp sellers and business-to-business deliveries.

Each franchise has an exclusive area under the COF and contract. This territory has over 300,000 residents and is divided into approximately 14 exclusive areas of 200,000–250,000 residents each, one per franchise. Figures on this page describe the region and are not revenue projections. Explore the full RideWay ecosystem →

Available for discussion

Want to operate in Porto Alegre and its region?

Request the franchise presentation and full territory study via WhatsApp.

Your interest
Available capital
Do you live in the region?
When would you like to start?

Submitting opens RideWay’s WhatsApp with your message ready. We use your data only to respond to your enquiry, under Brazil’s LGPD and our privacy policy.

Talk to RideWay